2017

Antonio Rosetti: Requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem
Sunday 20 August 2017
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor – Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists – Katja Webb, Courtney Pitman, Perry Joyce, Kris Bowtell

Ralph Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony
Sunday 7 May 2017
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor – Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists – Katja Webb, Andrew Foote

2016

UWACS – 85th Gala Concert
Sunday 18 December 2016
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor – Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists – Katja Webb, Andrew Foote
Photos

Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle
Sunday 21 August 2016
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor – Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists – Katja Webb, Courtney Pitman, Perry Joyce, Andrew Foote
Photos

Dvorak: Stabat Mater
Sunday 1 April 2016
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor – Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists – Katja Webb, Ileana Rinaldi, Perry Joyce, Andrew Foote

2015

In conjunction with
City of Canning World Arts Exchange
Gallipoli Voices
Saturday 18 April, 7pm
Shelley Foreshore
Conductor – Christopher van Tuinen
Fremantle Symphony Orchestra

Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man
Sunday 3 May, 3pm
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor – Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists – Amy Yarham, Naomi Johns, Andrew Sutherland
In conjunction with RASWA
Review

Benjamin Britten - War Requiem
Saturday 29 August
Winthrop Hall, UWA
In conjunction with the UWA School of Music
Photos

Haydn - Nelson Mass
Sunday 8 November
St Patrick's Basilica, Fremantle
Conductor – Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists – Katja Webb, Courtney Pitman, Andrew Sutherland, Kristin Bowtell
Photos

Handel - Messiah
Sunday 20 December
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor – Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists – Katja Webb, Andrew Foote, Courtney Pitman, Andrew Sutherland

2014

Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Sunday 21 December 2014
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor - Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists - Katja Webb, Courtney Pitman, Andrew Sutherland, Thomas Friberg

Holst: The Planets
Sunday 8 June 2014
In collaboration with the West Australian Youth Orchestra
Perth Concert Hall
Conductor - Perth Moore OAM

Mendelssohn: Elijah
Sunday 25 May 2014
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor - Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists - Andrew Foote, Andrew Sutherland, Katja Webb, Caitlin Cassidy

Finale of the City of Canning World Arts Exchange Concert
Sunday 1 February 2014
Shelley Foreshore
Conductor - Christopher van Tuinen
Fremantle Symphony Orchestra

2013

Handel: Messiah
Sunday 22 December 2013
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor - Christopher van Tuinen

Haydn: The Seasons
Sunday 6 October 2013
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor - Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists - Jennifer Barrington, Andrew Sutherland and Robert Hofmann

Beethoven: Symphony No 9
Saturday 13 July 2013
Perth Concert Hal
Conductor - Chan Tze LawIn collaboration with the West Australian Youth Orchestra and the Collegium Symphonic Chorus
Review

Rachmaninov: The Bells
In collaboration with the UWA ‘School of Music’
Sunday 26 May 2013
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor - Christopher Van Tuinen
Review

Carl Orff: Carmina Burana (excerpts)
Finale of the City of Canning World Arts Exchange Inaugural Concert.
Sunday 3 February
Shelley Foreshore
Conductor - Christopher Van Tuinen
Soloists - Jennifer Barrington and Robert Hofmann
Fremantle Symphony Orchestra
Video Clip - Photos


2012

Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Sunday 23 December
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor - Christopher van Tuinen
Soloists - Katja Webb, Courtney Pitman, Alasdair Kent and Robert Hofmann
Review - Photos

Vivaldi: Gloria
Vivaldi: Basoon Concerto in A Minor
Palestrina: Missa Brevis
Sunday 19 August
St Patrick's Basilica, Fremantle
Conductor - Christopher Van Tuinen
Basson - Adam Mikulcz, Organ - Dominic Perissinotto
Soloists - Claire Condipodero, Eva-Marie Middleton, Courtney Pitman
WITH PERTH UNDERGRADUATE CHORAL SOCIETY
(Choral works from this concert also performed at Bunbury Cathedral, 26 August)

Mozart: Requiem
Friday 1 June
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor: Christopher Van Tuinen
UWACS joined with Choristers of the UWA Music School

Verdi: Requiem
Sunday 29 April
Winthrop Hall, UWA
Conductor: Christopher Van Tuinen
Soloists: Danielle Calder, Anne Millar, Jason Wasley and Robert Hofmann
Photos

2011

Sunday 18 December
Chorus highlights of UWACS 80 years.
Selected Messiah choruses and arias.
Conductor: Christopher Van Tuinen
Soloists: Katja Webb and Robert Hofmann

Sunday 9 October
Gesualdo: Tenebre Responsore
Schubert: Mass in G

Mozart: Oboe Concerto<
Winthrop Hall, UWA, at 2:30pm.
Conductor: Christopher Van Tuinen

Friday 6 May
In the final work in the concert, UWACS joined with the UWA School of Music Choir to sing Poulenc's Gloria.
Winthrop Hall, UWA, at 7:30pm.

2010

Sunday 19 December
Händel: Messiah
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6:30pm
Conductor: Jangoo Chapkhana
Soloists: Jennifer Barrington, Sarah-Janet Brittenden, Matthew Ward, Ryan Sharp

Sunday 3 October
Rutter: Requiem
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
The Basilica of St Patrick, Fremantle at 2pm
Conductor: Jangoo Chapkhana
Soloists: Helen Brown, Robert Hofmann
Organist: Dominic Perissonotto

Sunday 30 May
Händel: Ode for St Cecilia’s Day (HWV 76)
Bach: O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht (BWV 118)
Bach: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)

Winthrop Hall, The University of WA at 2.30pm
Conductor: Jangoo Chapkhana
Soloists: Stephanie Gooch, Sarah-Janet Dougiamas, David Woodward, Robert Hofmann.
Review

2009

20 December
Berlioz: L’Enfance du Christ
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6.30pm
Conductor: Burhan Güner
Soloists: Penelope Reynolds, Stuart Laing, Mark Alderson, Robert Hofmann
Review

4 October
Haydn: Insanae et Vanae Curae
Mendelssohn: Three Motets, Op.69
Handel: Organ Concerto in F Major, Op.4 No.4, HWV 292
Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise

Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 2.30pm
Conductor: Burhan Güner
Soloists: Dominic Perissinotto(Organ), Zoe Kikiros, Penelope Reynolds, Roberto Abate

31 May
J.S.Bach’s Mass in B minor
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 2.30pm
Conductor: Burhan Güner
Soloists: Katja Webb, Sarah-Janet Dougiamas, Roberto Abate

2008

21 December
Handel’s Messiah
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 2.30pm
Conductor: Burhan Güner
Soloists: Penelope Reynolds, Sarah-Janet Dougiamas, Roberto Abate, James Clayton

31 August
Dvorak’s Stabat Mater and Borodin’s Polotsvian Dances
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 2.30pm
Presented by UWA Choral Society, Perth Undergraduate Choral Society, and Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Burhan Güner
Orchestra Leader: Norbert Gabriels
Soloists: Zoe Kikiros, Ileana Rinaldi, Roberto Abate, Robert Hofmann

25 May
In Praise of the Organ
Celebrating the reinstallation of the McGillivray Organ

Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 2.30pm
Conductor: Burhan Güner
Organist: Dominic Perissinotto
Choral and Organ works by Kodaly, J.S.Bach, Howells, Parry, Handel and Ives.

2007

23 December
Handel: Messiah
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6.30pm
Conductor: Burhan Güner
Soloists: Jennifer Barrington (Soprano), Sarah-Janet Dougiamas (Mezzo Soprano), Stuart Haycock (Tenor) & James Clayton (Bass)
Review

7 October
Elgar : Choral Music
Wesley Church, Hay Street, Perth at 2.30pm
Conductor: Burhan Güner
Organist: John Beaverstock
Soloist: Sarah-Janet Dougiamas

2 June
Hadyn: Creation
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 7.30pm
Conductor: Burhan Güner
Soloists: Kathryn Zerk (Sop), Andrew Sutherland (Tenor) & Robert Hofmann (Bass)

2006

19 December
Handel: Messiah - Mozart orchestration
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6.30pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Katja Webb (Sop), Sarah Dougiamas (Alto), Andrew Glover (Tenor) & Robert Hofmann (Bass)

1 October
West Australian Composers : Iain Grandage, Dom Stephen Moreno & David Tunley
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 2.30pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Accompaniment by : Iain Grandage & Dominic Perissinotto
Review

20 May
Mozart: Vesperae Solonnes de Confessore, Coronation Mass, Exsultate Jubilate & Ave Verum Corpus
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 8.00pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Katja Webb (Sop), Sarah Dougiamas (Alto), Justin Friend (Tenor) & Robert Hofmann (Bass)

2005

18 December
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6.30pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Katja Webb (Sop), Amber Poole-Johnson (Alto), Stuart Haycock (Tenor), Robert Hofmann (Bass)

18 September
Puccini: Messa di Gloria, Mascagni: O Rejoice that the Lord as Arisen & Allegri: Psalm 50
Christ Church Grammar School Chapel at 2.00pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Organist: Jacinta Jakovcevic
Soloist: Kate Macoboy

29 May
Haydn: Nelson Mass and Vivaldi: Gloria
Winthrop Hall, University of WA 2.00pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Katja Webb (Sop), Amber Poole-Johnson (Alto), Paul O’Neill (Tenor) & David Dockery (Bass)

2004

19 December
Handel: Messiah
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6:30 pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Anita Watson (Sop), Ileana Bodnaras (Alto), Donald Cullen (Tenor), & David Thelander (Bass)

26 September
Songs of Delight - English Part Songs & Beethoven: Choral Fantasia
Christ Church Grammar School Chapel at 2.00pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Accompanist: Tommaso Pollio & Katja Webb (Sop)

5 June
Mendelssohn: Elijah
Perth Concert Hall at 7.30pm
Conductor: Robert Braham
Soloists: Mark Alderson (Elijah), Fiona Campbell, Penelope Reynolds, Katja Webb, Ngaire Greenwood,
Stuart Haycock, Paul O’Neill, David Dockery & Daniel Mullaney
Organist: John Beaverstock

2003

21 December
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6.30pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Emma Pearson (Sop), Emma Foster (Alto), Stuart Haycock (Tenor), Andrew Moran (Bass)

7 September
Timeless Church Treasures: Fine Church Music
St Patrick’s Basilica, Fremantle at 2.00pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Organist: Dominic Perissinotto
Soloists: Katja Webb (Sop), Amanda Michetti (Alto), Paul O’Neill (Tenor) & Andrew Moran (Baritone)

4 May
Handel: Coronation Anthems & Ode on St Cecilia’s Day
Christ Church Grammar School Chapel at 2.00pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Gillian Ramm (Sop), Paul O’Neill (Tenor)
Organist: Stewart Smith

2002

21 December - 22 December
Handel: Messiah
Boardwalk Theatre, Mandurah Performing Arts Centre
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6.30pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Gillian Ramm (Sop), Emma Foster (Alto), Benjamin Rasheed (Tenor) & Mark Alderson (Bass)

29 September
Rossini: Petit Messe Solennelle
Christ Church Grammar School Chapel at 2.00pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Piano: Jacinta Jakovcevic & Zhen Zeng
Organ: Dominic Perissinotto
Soloists: Katja Webb (Sop), Ileana Bodnaras (Alto), Paul O’Neill (Tenor), Andrew Moran (Bass)

25 May
Haydn: Seasons
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 7.30pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Gillian Ramm (Sop), Benjamin Rasheed (Tenor) & Mark Alderson (Bass)

2001

23 December
Handel: Messiah
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6.30pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Gillian Ramm (Sop), Ileana Bodnaras (Alto), Andrew Sutherland (Tenor) & Mark Alderson (Bass)

7 October
Barber: Agnus Dei, Bernstein: Chichester Psalms & Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
Conductor: Burhan Guner
Soloists: Sabra Poole-Johnson (Sop), Jonathon Daventry (Alto), Andrew Sutherland (Tenor & Bruce Murdoch (Bass)
Organist: Dominic Perissinotto

1 July
Mozart: Requiem & Haydn: Mass in Time of War
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 2.00pm
Soloists: Taryn Fiebig (Sop), Julie Durant (Alto), Andrew Sutherland (Tenor) & Cornelius de Munck (Bass)

2000

17 December - 20 December
Handel: Messiah
Winthrop Hall, University of WA at 6.30pm
Boardwalk Theatre, Mandurah Performing Arts Centre
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Soloists: Elisa Wilson (Sop), Caitlin Hulcup (Alto) Justin Friend (Tenor) and Mark Alderson (Bass)

2 September
Handel: Israel in Egypt
Perth Concert Hall at 8.00pm
Conductor: Robert Braham
Soloists: Christina Gronborg (Sop), Caitlin Hulcup (Alto) Justin Friend (Tenor), Mark Alderson (Bass) & Luke Gabbedy (Bass)

21 May
Dvorak: Mass in D, Vaughan Williams: O Clap your Hands, Bruckner, Parry & Rutter
Wesley Church at 2.00pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock

14 April
Stainer: The Crucifixion
St George’s Cathedral at 2.00pm
Conductor: John Beaverstock
Organist: Simon Lawford
James Malcolm (Tenor) & Cornelius de Munck (Bass)